Minutes from the Jury of the VI Film & TV Festival "The Northern Character" meeting

<p>&nbsp;</p> <p>&nbsp;</p> <p class="MsoNormal"><span style="mso-ansi-language: EN;" lang="EN">The Jury has decided to </span><span style="mso-ansi-language: EN-US;" lang="EN-US">award</span></p> <p>&nbsp;</p>

The Jury has decided to award

GRAND PRIX OF THE FESTIVAL to the film “Voice of Life”
Nordkappfilm, Norway
Scriptwriter, director - Knut Erik Jensen
Cameraman - Anders Bohman
Sound producer - Sigrun Merete Mongstad

IN  "DOCUMENTARY" CATEGORY

The winner is “Finnish Blood Swedish Heart”

Klaffi Productions, Finland
Scriptwriter, director - Mika Ronkainen
Cameraman - Vesa Taipaleenmäki
Sound producer - Esa Nissi

First diploma – “Svetlana and Kurt”

Svalafilm, Sweden
Director - Valentina Svensson
Cameraman - Tamara Sushko, Margus Peensaar
Sound producer - Fredrik Viklund, Mikael Brodin

Second diploma - “The Burden of a Fire”

OY Vesilind, Tallinn, Estonia
Scriptwriter - Riho Vastrik, Liina Trishkina
Director - Riho Vastrik
Cameraman - Arvo Vilu
Sound producer - Seppo Vanhatalo
Narrator – Aleksander Okunev

Third diploma - “The dream of Britannia”

Pomor Film AS, Norway
Scriptwriter, director - Ann Coates
Producer - Knut Skoglund
Cameramеn - Dan Jaama, Baard Wormdal, Ann Coates
Sound producer - Haakon Lammetun

IN "TV PROGRAM" CATEGORY

The winner is “Kola Superdeep Borehole. The Road to Hell”

TV Tsentr, JSC, Moscow, Russia
Scriptwriter, narrator – Petr Lubumov
Director – Vladimir Batrakov

First diploma “Finnmark Race for the first time”

Polarfilm & TV AS, Norway
Scriptwriter, director - Stine Sand Eira
Cameramen - Johan JH Eira, Mathis Mathisen
Sound producer - Kim-Erling Johansen

Second diploma - “Dr. Forsdahls Curve”

Ellen Lundby Film & Media, Norway
Scriptwriter, director - Ellen-Astri Lundby
Cameraman - Runar J. Wiik

Third diploma - “Hunting”

State unitary enterprise state television and radio company «Udmurtia», Izhevsk, Russia
Scriptwriter – Elena Slesareva
Director - Anatoly Dobryakov
Cameraman – Yuriy Egorov
Sound producer – Yuriy Shklyaev

IN "CULTURE PROGRAM"

The winner is “Remembrance - A small movie about Oulu in the 1950’s”

Illume Oy, Finland
Scriptwriter, director - Peter von Bagh
Cameraman - Arto Kaivanto
Sound producer - Martti Turunen
Narrator - Erja Manto, Eero Saarinen, Peter von Bagh, Kuutti Evilampi

 
First diploma - “The Winged”

Inari Film Industries Ltd, Finland
Scriptwriter, director -  Ima Aikio-Arianaick
Cameraman -  Joonas Saari
Sound producer -  Pekka Aikio

Second diploma - “Art & Muscles”

Tromso University and Nicolaysen Film AS, Norway
Directors - Beate Bursta, Kristin Nicolaysen

Second diploma - “Pictures from Varangerfestival”

Private person, Murmansk, Russia.
Scriptwriter, director, cameraman – Andrey Sychev

IN "YOUTH PRIGRAM" CATEGORY

The winner is “Eagle Boy”

Original Film AS, Norway
Scriptwriter, director, cameraman - Gry Elisabeth Mortensen
Narrator – Rune Hansen, Aurora Filmlyd

First diploma - “Hockey, hockey”

Russian Literary Association, Ottawa, Canada
Scriptwriter, director - Max Royz
Cameraman - Albert Gabidullin, Jozef Malecek, Bill Stopard
Sound producer - Stepan Barsamov
Narrator – Pavel Royz

Second diploma - “A journey through Lofoten”

Villa Lofoten Film, Vestvågøy, Norway
Scriptwriter - Aaslaug Vaa, Anders Øvergaard
Director - Anders Øvergaard
Cameraman – Jørn Nyseth Ranum, Anders Øvergaard
Sound producer - Anders Øvergaard
Narrator - Hanna Suni Johansen

Third diploma - “Our morning”

North-West Broadcasting company (TV-21)
Team of the program - M. Nagibin, Y. Nalimova, A. Sunyaev, N. Kochetkov, V. Yakovleva, T. Khudiakova, S. Lomako, V. Popkov, A. Sanitskiy, P. Vaigin, M. Lebedev, V. Fedik

IN "SHORT REPORT" CATEGORY

The winner is“Musical freak of the artist Sverchkov”

GTRK "Pomorie" Arkhangelsk, Russia
Scriptwriter, director - Svetlana Sinitsyna
Cameraman – Sergey Telov

First diploma - “Our people in Africa”

GTRK Murman, Murmansk, Russia
Scriptwriter -  Anastasia Lashkova
Director – Sergey Askerov
Cameraman – Sergey Kornakov

Second diploma - “The Blogger”

Trine Hamran Media, Norway
Director, cameraman - Trine Hamran
Sound producer - Kim-Erling Johansen

Third diploma - “Quiet Feat of the Officers' Wives”

MCPI "A media" channel "Aleksandrivsk TV", Russia
Scriptwriter, director – Elena Leonova
Cameraman – Ivan Devochkin
Sound producer – Nikolay But

IN "SHORT FICTION FILM" CATEGORY

The winner is “Looking for Joy”

Kalkontelevision, Sweden
Scriptwriter, director - Lars Persson
Cameraman - Torulf Öman
Sound producer - Jesper Holmqvist

First diploma “Second Wind”

Private person, Moscow, Russia
Scriptwriter, director, cameraman – Sergey Tsiss

Second diploma “30 ways to attract a man”

Mainstream company, Moscow
Scriptwriter – Yana Kononova
Director – Nikita Chisnikov
Cameraman -Philipp Poddubitskiy
Sound producer – Nikolay Skachkov

Third diploma “Expiration Date”

Lampray, Sweden
Scriptwriter - Maria Lundkvist
Director - Maria Lundkvist , Linus Andersson
Cameraman - Martin Gärdemalm
Sound producer - Sven Jonsson

IN “FEATURE STORY” CATEGORY

The  winner is “Three days from the life of the director of Cosmos”

North –West broadcasting (TV-21), Murmansk, Russia
Scriptwriter -  Yuriy Yerofeev
Directors – Natalya Vaygina, Yelena Vasykova
Cameraman – Alexander Sanitskiy

First diploma “Metamorphosis of the Rorbu”

Villa Lofoten Film, Norway
Director - Karin Pennanen
Cameraman - Virginie Surdej
Sound producer - Sakaris Fridi Stórá

Second diploma “Dmitry Gaivoronskiy. My life is improvisation”

"North-West broadcasting", Murmansk, Russia
Scriptwriter, director, sound producer - Veronika Fomicheva
Cameramen - Murmansk: Andrew Brichka, Konstantin Kabanets, Sergey Lomako, Alexandr Sanitsky; St. Petersburg - Ivan Tsyzhu
Narrators- Anastasia Ryabykh, Sergey Lomako, Peter Shirobokov

Third diploma “Karelia. Tochka. Nuhcha”

AU RK "RTK SAMPO", Petrozavodsk, Russia
Scriptwriter – Anna Tokareva
Director – Anna Tokareva, Anna Bazegskaya
Cameraman — Vladimir Volotovsky

SPECIAL PRIZE  “BEST CAMERA” is awarded to “Vanishing Point”

National Film Board of Canada, Canada
Scriptwriter - Stephen A. Smith, Julia Szucs, Marina Endicott
Directors, cameramen - Stephen A. Smith, Julia Szucs
Sound producer - John Welsman, Pat Butler, Brent Planiden
Narrator - Navarana K'avigak Sørensen

SPECIAL PRIZE  “BEST DIRECTOR” is awarded to “Finnish Blood Swedish Heart”

Klaffi Productions, Finland
Scriptwriter, director - Mika Ronkainen
Cameraman - Vesa Taipaleenmäki
Sound producer - Esa Nissi

SPECIAL PRIZE  “BEST ANIMATION” is awarded to  “Over and Out”

Arts Academy at Turku University of Applied Sciences, Finland
Scriptwriter, сameraman - Tapani Tolonen, Elina Kylmänen, Kari Pieskä
Director - Tapani Tolonen, Elina Kylmänen, Kari Pieskä (Eija Saarinen, producer)
Sound producer - Tapani Tolonen

SPECIAL DIPLOMA FOR BEST RESEARCH is awarded to “Royal Reds”

Illume Ltd, Finland
Scriptwriter - Timo Linnasalo, Olli Soinio, Seppo Rustanius
Director - Seppo Rustanius
Cameraman - Pekka Aine
Sound producer - Martti Turunen
Narrators - Vuokko Hovatta, Antti Reini

Chairman of the Jury                                                                           Svein Baeren

Members of the Jury                                                                                          
                                                                                                            Bernt Viklund
                                                                                                                                    
                                                                                                                          
                                                                                                               Reijo Nikkila
                                                                                                                                        

                                                                                                               Gunilla Bresky
                                                                                                                                   

                                                                                                                 Valery Gamza
                                                                                                                                      

                                                                                                                   Mikhail Ananyev
                                                                                                                                 
                                                                                                                   
                                                                                                                    Maija Kaipainen

                                                                                                                 Svetlana Soldatova

Архив новостей

X